©2017 by MotoMate.

MotoMate

Contact

Follow

TERMS AND CONDITIONS including PRIVACY POLICY in MotoMate app

(developed by Pole Position Travel SE)

This application, including any section and/or sub-section accessible through the application (henceforth referred to as “the App”), is the property of, edited by and maintained by POLE POSITION TRAVEL SE  and/or any affiliated subsidiary (henceforth referred to as “POLE POSITION TRAVEL SE ”).

We request that you understand and take note upon accessing, browsing or using the app, the User accepts the terms and conditions indicated in this document and any additional terms and conditions indicated in any part of the app, without limits or reservations.

  1. Any material presented in the App including, but not limited to, audio, images, software, text and/or videoclips (henceforth referred to as “Content”) is protected according to the Intellectual Property Laws. The Content should not be used, apart from in the form specified in this document and/or in the “Purchasing Policies”, and it remains prohibited to eliminate references to copyright or commercial brands and any other corresponding references. Any unauthorized use of Content will be penalized.

  2. The User is only authorized to use the App for personal purposes. Therefore the User is always an end consumer and not a reseller or otherwise. Supply, exchange, modification, selling and transmission of any Content at which the User may have access through the App for any purpose is not permitted, whether it be for free or paid.

  3. Visiting the App does not oblige the User to purchase or contract any product or service.

  4. If the User is accessing the App “News” content through a mobile device, please note that the experience may vary depending on the internet connection, device and/or OS.

  5. POLE POSITION TRAVEL SE  offers links to other websites or apps solely for the convenience of visitors, and is not responsible for the content of any page accessed through the App. The existence of links to any other page from the App does not mean that POLE POSITION TRAVEL SE  approves of, subscribes to or recommends linked page. POLE POSITION TRAVEL SE  is not responsible for any content from third parties and does not give any warranty, explicit or implicit, in relation to the accuracy, legality, exactitude or validity of any other page. POLE POSITION TRAVEL SE  is not responsible for any product and/or offered by or purchased from different parties other than POLE POSITION TRAVEL SE .

  6. When purchasing products or services, unless the URL states clearly that you are still in the App, you have been transferred temporarily to another webpage whose company is responsible for the functioning and the relationship you establish with them, and POLE POSITION TRAVEL SE  shall never be liable or responsible for any act or interaction between you and such other company.

  7. The User recognizes and accepts that access to the App may suffer interruptions, and that in certain moment access to specific or all Contents may not be available.

  8. The User recognizes and accepts that POLE POSITION TRAVEL SE  is not responsible for Content from third parties, or for any cases of defamation, error, inaccuracy, slander, obscenity or blasphemy included in such communication. POLE POSITION TRAVEL SE , in cases in which they have knowledge of such matters, will be able to modify, edit or delete any material used or conversations deemed illegal, indecent, obscene or offensive, or that violate POLE POSITION TRAVEL SE  policy in any form. POLE POSITION TRAVEL SE  will fully cooperate with any law-upholding authorities or judicial orders that solicit the identity of whom ever publishes such material.

  9. Any communication or material that the User sends to the App or the official App email team@motomategp.com, including details, questions, comments, ideas, suggestions or similar, will be considered non-confidential information by POLE POSITION TRAVEL SE  and that is in the public domain. Such communication may be used by POLE POSITION TRAVEL SE  or its affiliates for any purpose, including but not limited to reproduction, disclosure, publication, retransmission and forwarding. Likewise, the User recognizes and accepts that POLE POSITION TRAVEL SE  will be free to use (without restriction, time limit or compensation to the User) in any way and for any purpose, any ideas, concepts or techniques included or derived from any User-App or User-official email correspondence.

  10. The User acknowledges and recognizes that transmissions through the Internet are never totally private and secure, unless indicated to the contrary. Sending a message to POLE POSITION TRAVEL SE  does not imply that POLE POSITION TRAVEL SE  has special responsibility as regards the User.

  11. POLE POSITION TRAVEL SE gives no warranty that the App will be error-free, uninterrupted or that the use of the App and/or the Content, search or link on the App will provide specific result. The App and the Content are delivered on an “as-is” and “as-available” basis.

  12. In the same way POLE POSITION TRAVEL SE gives no warranty with respect to the merchantability and/or fitness of the App and/or the Content for a particular purpose. POLE POSITION TRAVEL SE and or its affiliates will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of the App, including without limitation direct, indirect, incidental and punitive and consequential damages.

  13. POLE POSITION TRAVEL SE, within the limits of the law, assumes no responsibility, including but not limited to, negligence on the side of POLE POSITION TRAVEL SE, for any loss or damage caused to computers or software deriving from use of the App, or from the downloading of material, data, text, images, audio or video from the App, whether it be caused by a virus or any other form.

  14. POLE POSITION TRAVEL SE disclaims all liability for the acts, omissions and conduct of any users, advertisers and/or sponsors on the App. POLE POSITION TRAVEL SE is not responsible for the products, services, actions or failure to act of any Event venue, performer, promoter or other third party in connection with or referenced on this App.

  15. POLE POSITION TRAVEL SE, including its affiliated companies, will not be liable to the user for any direct, indirect, consequential, exemplary, incidental, special or punitive damages, including but not limited to lost profits, even if such damage was reasonably foreseeable and/or even if POLE POSITION TRAVEL SE has advised of the possibility of such damages.

  16. The user agrees to indemnify and hold POLE POSITION TRAVEL SE , including its affiliated companies and its employees, officers and/or partners, harmless from any liability, loss, claim or demand, including attorney fees, arising out of the User’s use of the App, including without limitation any uploading of content and/or comments and/or posting of links

  17. The present Terms and Conditions of Use, and any other additional conditions published on the App, constitute a full agreement between POLE POSITION TRAVEL SE  and the User in relation to the use of the App, and are applicable to the relationship between the buyer and POLE POSITION TRAVEL SE ’s affiliates if the User acquires any service or product through the App. If POLE POSITION TRAVEL SE  or any of its affiliates delays or fails to enforce any of these Terms and Conditions it shall not mean that POLE POSITION TRAVEL SE  or any of its affiliates has waived its right to do so. If it is found by a Court that any of these Terms and Conditions for any reason cannot be enforced, this shall not prevent the other provisions from continuing to apply. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions and no action taken by the User, POLE POSITION TRAVEL SE  or any of its affiliates under this Terms and Conditions shall create, or be deemed to create, a partnership, joint venture or establish a relationship of principal and agent or any other relationship between the parties beyond the contractual relationship established under these Terms and Conditions.

  18. The User is obliged to comply with any additional conditions indicated on the App, likewise any conditions able to be modified in accordance with necessary through a change in law. POLE POSITION TRAVEL SE  will be permitted to modify in whole or in part the present Terms and Conditions Of Use and/or any Purchasing Policy (for acquiring services or products), at any given moment, at its sole discretion and without prior notice to the User. Continuing to use the App or the products or services acquired, after such changes have been published indicates an acceptance of said changes. POLE POSITION TRAVEL SE reserves the right to modify, cancel, alter replace, change, interrupt or suspend any Content published on the App, be it temporary or permanent, without prior notification or assuming any responsibility.

  19. Force Majeure. For the purpose of these Terms and Conditions, “Force Majeure” means any cause beyond the control of one of the parties including, without limitation, act of God, war, insurrection, riot, civil disturbances, acts of terrorism, fire, explosion, flood, electricity black-out, network or server failure, theft of essential equipment, malicious damage, strike, lock out, weather, third party injunction, national defence requirements, actions taken by the police, acts or regulations of national or local governments. POLE POSITION TRAVEL SE  and its affiliated companies will not be liable to the User for failure to perform any obligation under these Terms and Conditions to the extent that the failure is caused by Force Majeure.

  20. POLE POSITION TRAVEL SE  is entitled to assign any right and obligation under these Terms and Conditions provided that the User’s rights are not adversely affected.

  21. The present Terms and Conditions of Use are governed and subject to Czech law, without reference to legal norms, and in the case of a dispute the User it will be submitted to the jurisdiction of the Courts of Prague, Czech republic. If any dispute arises out of these Terms and Conditions, POLE POSITION TRAVEL SE  or any of its affiliates will attempt to settle it. To this end POLE POSITION TRAVEL SE  shall use the reasonable endeavors to consult, negotiate in good faith, and attempt to reach a just and equitable settlement satisfactory to both parties.

 

Privacy Policy

This App, MotoMate developed by Pole Position Travel SE (the "App"), is operated by Pole Position Travel SE. In this Privacy Policy references to "we", "us", "our", are references to Pole Position Travel SE

We take the privacy of all of our users seriously.


This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) outlines how we treat your personal information and forms part of the terms and conditions of the App. This Privacy Policy applies only to this App, and not to the collection and use of personal information by any third party via any website to which there are links in this App. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of other websites, and encourage you to be aware when you leave our App, and to read all applicable terms, conditions and privacy policies when using other websites or apps.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Pole Position Travel SE.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy and how we use your personal data are welcomed and should be addressed to team@motomategp.com.

Consent
Your use of this App signifies your consent to our collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect?


You may access this App and browse it without disclosing any personal data. In order to provide you with a range of information, content and services, however, we may collect personal information from this App, from information submitted to us and from other communications.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on the App or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to any service, search for a product, place an order on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, and preferences.

  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, screen resolution details, browser type and version, time zone setting, mobile and network information, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and

    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our team or customer service number.

    • the App uses cookies. For more information on the cookies that we use on this Site and their purpose, please see our Cookies Policy.

How do we use your information?


Any personal data relating to you will be used and recorded by us in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and this Privacy Policy. We may use your personal information to communicate with you, such as to let you know about new features or offerings in the App, for record keeping purposes, and in aggregate (and therefore anonymously) for market research purposes, to track activity on our site, to publish trends and/or to improve usefulness and content and for any other purpose that we may notify to you and the relevant data protection authority from time to time.

We operate a mailing list to send you MotoMate App related news. We only send emails to addresses which have been subscribed to the list. If you wish to unsubscribe from the list please click on the unsubscribe link in the email or e-mail us at team@motomategp.com. Except as specified below, we will not share, license or sell these e-mail addresses without your express consent.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

  1. to anyone who may take over the running of the App or any Pole Position Travel SE companies or subcontractors who operate a part of the App on our behalf. Any other organizations who access your information in the course of providing services on our behalf will be governed by strict contractual restrictions to make sure that they protect your information and keep to data-protection and privacy laws which apply. We may also independently audit these service providers to make sure that they meet our standards;

  2. to any law enforcement agency requesting it once we are reasonably satisfied as to the circumstances surrounding the request;

  3. or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use Terms & Conditions or terms and conditions of supply of goods or services and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

  4. to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests; and

  5. to operate our systems properly or to protect our users and ourselves.

Except as expressly stated in this Privacy Policy, we will not sell, share, trade or license your personal information to others without your express consent.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you as follows:

Information you give to us.

We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

  • to provide you with information about goods or services that you have chosen to receive;

  • to notify you about changes to our service;

  • to ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or to personalize your experience of the Site in accordance with your choices.

Information we collect about you.

We will use this information:

  • to administer our App and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • to improve our App to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

  • as part of our efforts to keep the App safe and secure;

  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of the App about goods or services that may interest you or them.

 

Security


We have strict security protocols in place to protect our customer data from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification, and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. We only allow access to our customer databases when necessary, and then under strict guidelines as to what use may be made of such details. We may ask you for proof of identity before disclosing any personal information to you.

Where we store your personal data


We may use service providers to help us run the App (or services available on the App). If we or our service providers transfer any information out of the European Economic Area (EEA), it will only be done with the relevant protection being in place.

Access to information


Applicable legislation may give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with applicable legislation. Any access request may be subject to a fee of EUR 10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy


Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where necessary, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Unsubscribe


We hope that you will enjoy using this App and the services we offer. However, you may request that your personal information is not used in the ways outlined above. This is called unsubscribing, and may be achieved by any of the following methods:

Email us at team@motomategp.com with “Unsubscribe” subject line.

Correcting and Updating Personal Information


If your personal information changes, or if you believe that the personal data we hold about you is incorrect, you may ask us to correct or update the personal information held by us by sending an email to team@motomategp.com